Pivotal Pennsylvania Web Extras: Sources and Additional Information

These tables are a supplement to Sports in Pennsylvania, by Karen Guenther. For information about this and other publications of the Pennsylvania Historical Association, visit our web site: http://www.pa-history.org/pastudyseries.htm.

Jump to a specific section on the page:

Pennsylvania Champions (College and Professional)
Pennsylvania College Teams in Bowl Games
Pennsylvania's National Collegiate Team Champions
Pennsylvania Major League Baseball Champions
Minor League Baseball Champions in Pennslyvania
Professional Football Teams in Pennsylvania
Professional Basketball Teams in Pennsylvania
Professional Hockey Teams in Pennsylvania
Professional Soccer Teams in Pennsylvania
Major Golf Tournaments Hosted in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania Hall of Famers
National Baseball Hall of Fame
Basketball Hall of Fame
International Boxing Hall of Fame
College Football Hall of Fame
Pro Football Hall of Fame
Hockey Hall of Fame
Lacrosse Hall of Fame
Little League/LPGA/Motor Sports Hall of Fame
Swimming/Tennis/Track & Field Hall of Fame
Women's Basketball
World Golf Hall of Fame

List of Historical Markers Related to History of Sports in Pennsylvania
Sports Historical Markers

Pennsylvania College Teams in Bowl Games

Alamo Bowl Penn State University (1999)
Aloha Bowl Penn State University (1983)
Bacardi Bowl Villanova University (1937)
Blockbuster Bowl Penn State University (1990, 1993)
Bluebonnet Bowl University of Pittsburgh (1987)
Burley Bowl Lebanon Valley College (1951)
Capital One Bowl Penn State University (2003, 2007)
Citrus Bowl Penn State University (1988, 1994, 1998)
Continental Tire Bowl University of Pittsburgh (2003)
Cotton Bowl Penn State University (1948, 1972, 1975)
University of Pittsburgh (1983)
Florida Tangerine Bowl University of Pittsburgh (2001)
Fiesta Bowl University of Pittsburgh (1973, 1979, 1984, 2005)
Penn State University (1977, 1980, 1982, 1987, 1992, 1997)
Garden State Bowl Temple University (1979)
Gator Bowl University of Pittsburgh (1956, 1977, 1980)
Penn State University (1961, 1962, 1967, 1976)
Great Lakes Bowl Villanova University (1947)
Hall of Fame Bowl Penn State University (1996)
Harbor Bowl Villanova University (1949)
Holiday Bowl Penn State University (1989)
Insight Bowl University of Pittsburgh (2002)
Insight.com Bowl University of Pittsburgh (2000)
Liberty Bowl Penn State University (1959, 1960, 1979)
Villanova University (1962)
University of Pittsburgh (1997)
Orange Bowl Bucknell University (1935)
Duquesne University (1937)
Penn State University (1969, 1970, 1984, 1986, 2006)
Outback Bowl Penn State University (1999, 2007)
Rose Bowl University of Pennsylvania (1917)
Washington & Jefferson College (1922)
Penn State University (1923, 1995)
University of Pittsburgh (1928, 1930, 1933, 1937)
Sugar Bowl Temple University (1935)
Carnegie Institute of Technology (1939)
University of Pittsburgh (1956, 1977, 1982)
Penn State University (1972, 1975, 1979, 1983)
Sun Bowl Villanova University (1961)
University of Pittsburgh (1975, 1989)
Tangerine Bowl Juniata College (1956)
West Chester University (1966, 1967)
University of Pittsburgh (1978)

Pennsylvania's Collegiate Team Champions

Men's Basketball Temple University (1938 NIT, 1969 NIT)
La Salle University (1952 NIT, 1954 NCAA)
Duquesne University (1955 NIT)
Philadelphia University (1970 NCAA)
Cheyney University (1978 NCAA)
University of Scranton (1976, 1983 NCAA)
Villanova (1985 NCAA, 1994 NIT)
Lebanon Valley College (1994 NCAA)
Women's Basketball West Chester University (1969 CIAW)
Immaculata University (1972, 1973, 1974 AIAW)
Elizabethtown College (1982, 1989 NCAA)
University of Scranton (1985 NCAA)
California University of Pennsylvania (2004 NCAA)
Bowling Penn State University women (1979)
Cross Country Penn State University men (1943, 1947, 1950)
Villanova University men (1966, 1967, 1968, 1970)
Millersville University men (1981)
Franklin & Marshall College women (1985)
Edinboro University men (1986, 1987, 1988, 1990)
Villanova University women (1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1998)
Fencing University of Pennsylvania men (1953, 1969, 1981)
Penn State University women (1980, 1981, 1983)
University of Pennsylvania women (1986)
Temple University women (1987)
Penn State University combined (1990, 1991, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2007)
Field Hockey West Chester University (1975, 1976, 1977, 1978)
Shippensburg University (1979)
Gettysburg College (1980)
La Salle University (1980)
Penn State University (1980, 1981)
Lock Haven University (1981, 1982, 1989, 1992, 1994, 1995, 2000)
Bloomsburg University (1981, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1993, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006)
Ursinus College (2006)
Football University of Pennsylvania (1895, 1897, 1904, 1905, 1908, 1912)
Penn State University (1912, 1982, 1986)
University of Pittsburgh (1916, 1918, 1937, 1976)
Westminster College (1970, 1976, 1977, 1988, 1989, 1994 NAIA)
Widener University (1977, 1982)
Allegheny College (1990)
Golf Allegheny College men (1983)
Gymnastics Penn State University men (1948, 1953, 1954, 1957, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1965, 1976, 2000, 2004, 2007)
Temple University men (1949)
Clarion University women (1976, 1977)
Penn State University women (1978, 1980)
East Stroudsburg University men (1983, 1984)
Lacrosse Lehigh University men (1890, 1893, 1896, 1897, 1916, 1917)
Swarthmore College men (1901, 1904, 1905, 1910)
Penn State University women (1978, 1979, 1980, 1987, 1989)
Millersville University women (1982)
Temple University women (1982, 1984, 1988)
Ursinus College women (1986, 1989, 1990)
West Chester University women (2002)
Franklin & Marshall women (2007)
Rowing Mercyhurst College women (2004)
Soccer Drexel University men (1958)
West Chester University men (1961)
Lock Haven University men (1977, 1978, 1980)
Elizabethtown College men (1989)
Messiah College men (2000, 2002, 2005, 2006)
Messiah College women (2005)
Softball Bloomsburg University (1982)
California University of Pennsylvania (1997, 1998)
Lock Haven University (2006)
Swimming and Diving Bucknell University men (1964)
West Chester University women (1972)
Clarion University women (1977, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1986)
Tennis Swarthmore College men (1977, 1981, 1985, 1990)
Indoor Track and Field Villanova University men (1979)
Lincoln University men (1990, 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2007)
Lincoln University women (1991, 1993)
Outdoor Track and Field Villanova University men (1957)
Slippery Rock University men (1979)
Lincoln University men (1985, 1990, 1995, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2005. 2007)
Lincoln University women (1993, 1999, 2000)
Volleyball Penn State University men (1994)
Penn State University women (1999)
Juniata College women (2004, 2006)
Wrestling Penn State University (1953)
University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown (1996, 1999)

Pennsylvania Major League Baseball Champions

Philadelphia Athletics National Association 1871
Philadelphia Athletics American Association 1882
Philadelphia Athletics American League 1904, 1905, 1910, 1911, 1913, 1914, 1929, 1930, 1931
Philadelphia Athletics World Series 1910, 1911, 1913, 1929, 1930
Philadelphia Phillies National League East 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981 (1st half), 1983, 1993, 2007
Philadelphia Phillies National League 1915, 1950, 1980, 1983, 1993
Philadelphia Phillies World Series 1980
Pittsburgh Pirates National League East 1970, 1971, 1972, 1974, 1979, 1990, 1991, 1992
Pittsburgh Pirates National League 1901, 1902, 1903, 1909, 1925, 1927, 1960, 1971, 1979
Pittsburgh Pirates World Series 1909, 1925, 1960, 1971, 1979

Minor League Baseball Champions From Pennsylvania

Lancaster Red Stockings Keystone Association 1884
Shamokin Maroons Central Pennsylvania League 1887
Erie New York-Penn League 1891
Wilkes-Barre Coal Barons Pennsylvania State League 1892
Erie Blackbirds Eastern League 1893
Johnstown Terrors Pennsylvania State League 1893
Pottsville Colts Pennsylvania State League 1894
Hazleton Quay-kers Pennsylvania State League 1895
Lancaster Maroons Atlantic League 1897
Scranton Miners Atlantic League 1900
York Penn Parks Tri-State League 1904
Coudersport Giants Interstate League 1905
Williamsport Millionaires Tri-State League 1905, 1907
Erie Sailors Interstate League 1906, 1907
Scranton Miners New York State League 1906, 1908
Uniontown Coal Barons PA-Ohio-MD League 1906
Uniontown Coal Barons PA-West Virginia League 1908, 1909
Lancaster Red Roses Tri-State League 1909
Wilkes-Barre Barons New York State League 1909, 1910, 1911, 1917
Altoona Rams Tri-State League 1910
Reading Pretzels Tri-State League 1911
Harrisburg Senators Tri-State League 1914
Chambersburg Maroons Blue Ridge League 1916, 1927
Ridgeway Interstate League 1916
St. Mary's Marys Interstate League 1916
Williamsport Billies New York-Pennsylvania League 1923
Williamsport Grays New York-Pennsylvania League 1924, 1934
Johnstown Johnnies Middle Atlantic League 1925, 1926, 1930
York White Roses New York-Pennsylvania League 1925
Scranton Miners New York-Pennsylvania League 1926, 1935, 1937
Harrisburg Senators New York-Pennsylvania League 1927, 1931
Charleroi Governors Middle Atlantic League 1929
Allentown Dukes Eastern League 1930
Wilkes-Barre Barons New York-Pennsylvania League 1930, 1932
Stroudsburg Poconos Interstate League 1932
Washington Generals Pennsylvania League 1934
Monessen Reds Pennsylvania State Association 1935
Jeannette Little Pirates Pennsylvania State Association 1936
Butler Yankees Pennsylvania State Association 1937, 1938, 1940, 1941, 1942
Allentown Dukes Interstate League 1939
Scranton Red Sox Eastern League 1939, 1943, 1946, 1948, 1951
Washington Redbirds Pennsylvania State Association 1939
Lancaster Red Roses Interstate League 1940, 1943, 1944, 1945
Bradford Bees Pennsylvania-Ontario-New York League 1941
Harrisburg Senators Interstate League 1941, 1946
Erie Sailors Middle Atlantic League 1946, 1949
Carbondale Pioneers North Atlantic League 1947, 1948
Vandergrift Pioneers Middle Atlantic League 1947
Bradford Blue Wings PA-Ontario-New York League 1949
Stroudsburg Poconos North Atlantic League 1949
Butler Tigers Middle Atlantic League 1950
Lebanon Chix North Atlantic League 1950
Allentown Cardinals Eastern League 1955
Lancaster Red Roses Piedmont League 1955
Reading Indians Eastern League 1957
Williamsport Grays Eastern League 1960
Reading Phillies Eastern League 1968, 1973, 1975, 1995, 2001 co-champs
Harrisburg Senators Eastern League 1987, 1993, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999
Erie Sailors Frontier League 1994
Johnstown Steal Frontier League 1995

Professional Football Teams in Pennsylvania

Philadelphia Athletics National Football League (1902)
Philadelphia Phillies National Football League (1902)
Pittsburgh Stars (Professionals) National Football League (1902)*
Frankford Yellow Jackets National Football League
Pottsville Maroons National Football League
Philadelphia Quakers American Football League*
Philadelphia Eagles* National Football League/NFC
Pittsburgh Steelers* National Football League/AFC
Philadelphia Bulldogs Continental Football League
Philadelphia Bell World Football League
Philadelphia Stars* USFL
Pittsburgh Maulers USFL
Pittsburgh Gladiators Arena Football League
Philadelphia Soul Arena Football League
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Pioneers afl2
Erie Freeze Atlantic Indoor Football League
Johnstown Riverhawks American Indoor Football League
Pittsburgh RiverRats American Indoor Football League
Reading Express American Indoor Football League
Lehigh Valley Outlawz Great Lakes Indoor Football League
*won league championships

Professional Basketball Teams in Pennsylvania

National League of Professional Basketball Bristol Pile Drivers
Chester
Conshohocken Indians
Conshohocken Ironworkers
Germantown Big Five
Germantown Nationals
Pennsylvania Bicycle Club
Philadelphia Clover Wheelmen
Philadelphia Phillies
Schuylkill Falls St. Bridgets
West Philadelphia Penn Bikers
Eastern Basketball League Coatesville
Germantown
Harrisburg
Kensington*
North Philadelphia
Philadelphia
Pottsville
Reading*
Scranton
South Philadelphia
SPHAs*
Southwark*
Wilkes-Barre
Allegheny County Basketball League Allegheny
Bellevue
Charleroi
Crafton
Jeannette
McKeesport
Pittsburgh
Western Pennsylvania Basketball League Allegheny
Braddock
Charleroi
Crafton
Jeannette
McKeesport
Mount Washington
Pittsburgh
Central Basketball League Butler
Charleroi
Connellsville
Greensburg
Homestead
Johnstown
McKeesport
Pittsburgh
Uniontown
Washington
Pennsylvania State League Carbondale Pioneers
Hazleton Mountaineers
Nanticoke Nannies*
Pittston*
Plymouth Shawnees
Scranton Miners*
Wilkes-Barre Barons*
American Basketball League Philadelphia Quakers
Philadelphia Warrriors
American Basketball League Harrisburg Senators
Lancaster Roses
Philadelphia Hebrews*
Philadelphia SPHAs*
Scranton Miners
Wilkes-Barre Barons
Midwest Basketball Conference Warren Hyvis Oilers
National Basketball League Pittsburgh Pirates
Warren Penns
Basketball Association of America Philadelphia Warriors*
Pittsburgh Ironmen
National Basketball Association Philadelphia Warriors
Philadelphia 76ers*
American Basketball League Philadelphia Tapers
Pittsburgh Renaissance (Rens)
American Basketball Association Pittsburgh Pipers*
Pittsburgh Condors
American Basketball League Lancaster Roses
Philadelphia SPHAs*
Scranton Miners
Wilkes-Barre Barons
Eastern Pennsylvania Basketball League Allentown Rockets
Hazleton Mountaineers
Lancaster Red Roses
Pottsville Pros
Reading Keys
Wilkes-Barre Barons*
Eastern Professional Basketball League Berwick Carbuilders
Easton Madisons*
Hazleton Bits
Hazleton Hawks
Hazleton Mountaineers
Johnstown J.C.'s
Lancaster Rockets
Lebanon Seltzers
Philadelphia Lumberjacks
Pottsville Packers*
Reading Keys*
Reading Merchants
Reading Rangers
Scranton Apollos*
Sunbury Mercuries*
Wilkes-Barre Barons*
Williamsport Billies*
York Victory A. C.
Eastern Basketball Association Allentown Jets*
Hazleton Bits
Hazleton Bullets
Lancaster Red Roses
Scranton Apollos*
Sunbury Mercuries
Wilkes-Barre Barons*
Continental Basketball Association Allentown Jets
Lancaster Lightning*
Lancaster Red Roses
Lehigh Valley Jets
Pennsylvania Barons
Philadelphia Kings
Pittsburgh Piranhas
Scranton Aces
Wilkes-Barre Barons
United States Basketball League Northeast Pennsylvania Breakers
Pennsylvania Valleydawgs*
Philadelphia Aces
Philadelphia Power
Philadelphia Spirit*
Atlantic Basketball Association Allentown Jets
Hazleton Hawks
Lehigh Valley Colonials
Lehigh Valley Lightning
Pottsville Stingers
Schuylkill Stingers*
Scranton Miners*
Wilkes-Barre Blazers
Eastern Basketball Alliance Harrisburg Horizons
Lancaster Storm
Mercer Marauders
Reading Firedogs
Wilkes-Barre Diamonds
York City Cyclones
United Basketball Alliance Harrisburg Horizon
Lancaster Storm
New Philadelphia Firedogs
Philadelphia Yellow Jackets
World Basketball League Erie Wave
American Basketball Association Pennsylvania Pit Bulls
Philadelphia Fusion
Pittsburgh Xplosion
Eastern Basketball Alliance Harrisburg Horizon
Philadelphia Power
Schuylkill Firedogs
Wilkes-Barre
*won league championship

Professional Hockey Teams in Pennsylvania

Erie Blades American Hockey League
Philadelphia Firebirds American Hockey League, North American Hockey League
Philadelphia Ramblers American Hockey League
Philadelphia Rockets American Hockey League
Pittsburgh Hornets American Hockey League
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins American Hockey League
Erie Golden Blades Atlantic Coast Hockey League
Johnstown Chiefs All-American Hockey League
Philadelphia Arrows* Canadian-American Hockey League
Philadelphia Ramblers* Canadian-American Hockey League
Erie Panthers East Coast Hockey League
Hershey Bears Eastern Hockey League
Hershey Cubs Eastern Hockey League
Johnstown Blue Birds Eastern Hockey League
Philadelphia Falcons Eastern Hockey League
Pittsburgh Yellow Jackets Eastern Hockey League
Johnstown Wings ECHL
Reading Royals ECHL
Pittsburgh Pro Hockey Club International Pro Hockey League
Philadelphia Flyers* National Hockey League
Philadelphia Quakers National Hockey League
Pittsburgh Penguins* National Hockey League
Pittsburgh Pirates National Hockey League
Johnstown Wings Northeastern Hockey League
Erie Blades Northeastern Hockey League
Philadelphia Comets TriState Hockey League
Lehigh Valley Extreme United Hockey League
Pittsburgh Athletic Club Western Pennsylvania Hockey League
Pittsburgh Bankers Western Pennsylvania Hockey League
Pittsburgh Keystones Western Pennsylvania Hockey League
Pittsburgh Victorias Western Pennsylvania Hockey League

Professional Soccer Teams in Pennsylvania

Philadelphia Phillies American League of Professional Football
Allentown American Soccer League
Bethlehem Hungarian American Soccer League
Bethelehem Steel F. C.* American Soccer League
Fleisher Yarn American Soccer League
Pennsylvania Stoners American Soccer League
Philadelphia Americans* American Soccer League
Philadelphia Celtic* American Soccer League
Philadelphia F. C. American Soccer League
Philadelphia German-Americans* American Soccer League
Philadelphia Nationals American Soccer League
Philadelphia Passon American Soccer League
Philadelphia Spartans American Soccer League
Pittsburgh Canons American Soccer League
Pittsburgh Miners American Soccer League
Uhrik Truckers American Soccer League
Ukrainian Nationals American Soccer League
Philadelphia Hibernians Eastern Professional Soccer League
Philadelphia Thistles Eastern Professional Soccer League
Bethlehem Steel F. C. Eastern Soccer League
Philadelphia Centennials Eastern Soccer League
Pittsburgh Strassers North American Soccer Football League
Pittsburgh Indians North American Soccer Football League
Philadelphia Spartans National Professional Soccer League
Pittsburgh Phantoms National Professional Soccer League
Philadelphia Atoms North American Soccer League
Philadelphia Fury North American Soccer League
Harrisburg City Islanders United Soccer League
Hershey Wildcats United Soccer League
Pennsylvania Freedom United Soccer League
Pittsburgh Riverhounds United Soccer League
Philadelphia Fever Major Indoor Soccer League
Pittsburgh Spirit Major Indoor Soccer League
Harrisburg Heat National Professional Soccer League/Major Indoor Soccer League
Hershey Impact National Professional Soccer League/Major Indoor Soccer League
Philadelphia Kixx* National Professional Soccer League/Major Indoor Soccer League
Pittsburgh Stingers Continental Indoor Soccer League

Major Golf Tournaments Hosted in Pennsylvania

U. S. Open Merion Cricket Club (1934), Merion Golf Club (1981), Oakmont Country Club (1953, 1962, 1994, 2007), Philadelphia Cricket Club (1907, 1910)
PGA Championship Aronimink Golf Club (1962); Hershey Country Club (1940), Llanerch Golf Club (1958); Oakmont Country Club (1951, 1978)
U. S. Senior Open Laurel Valley Golf Club (1989); Saucon Valley Golf Club (1992, 2000)
Senior PGA Championship Aronimink Golf Club (2003); Laurel Valley Golf Club (2005)
U. S. Women's Open Bala Golf Club (1952); Churchill Valley Country Club (1959); Kahkwa Country Club (1971); Moselem Springs Golf Club (1968); Oakmont Country Club (1992); Rolling Green Country Club (1976)
Women's PGA Championship Churchill Valley Country Club (1957, 1958)

Pennsylvanians in Sports Halls of Fame

This list includes members of Sports Halls of Fame who were born in Pennsylvania, attended college in Pennsylvania, or played for Pennsylvania teams.

National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum

Grover Cleveland Alexander
George "Sparky" Anderson
Richie Ashburn
Frank "Home Run" Baker
Dave Bancroft
Jake Beckley
James "Cool Papa"
BellCharles
Albert "Chief" Bender
Dan Brouthers
Raymond Brown
Jim Bunning
Roy Campanella
Max Carey
Steve Carlton
Oscar Charleston
Jack Chesbro
Nestor Chylak
Fred Clarke
Roberto Clemente
Ty Cobb
Gordon "Mickey" Cochrane
Eddie Collins
Jimmy Collins
Roger Connor
Stan Coveleski
Joe Cronin
Hazen "Kiki" Cuyler
Ed Delahanty
Martin Dihigo
Hugh Duffy
Johnny Evers
Elmer Flick
Andrew "Rube" Foster
Bill Foster
Nellie Fox
Jimmie Foxx
Frankie Frisch
James Francis "Pud" Galvin
Josh Gibson
Frank Grant
Hank Greenberg
Burleigh Grimes
Robert "Lefty" Grove
Billy Hamilton
Ned Hanlon
Stanley "Bucky" Harris
Joseph Preston "Pete" Hill
Waite Hoyt
Reggie Jackson
Ferguson Jenkins
Hughie Jennings
William "Judy" Johnson
Tim Keefe
George Kell
Joe Kelley
George Kelly
Ralph Kiner
Chuck Klein
Napoleon Lajoie
Tommy Lasorda
Walter "Buck" Leonard
Freddy Lindstrom
John Henry "Pop" Lloyd
Al Lopez
Connie Mack
Raleigh "Biz" Mackey
Effa Manley
Henry "Heinie" Manush
Walter "Rabbit" Maranville
Christy Mathewson
Bill Mazeroski
Joe McCarthy
Tommy McCarthy
Bill McKechnie
Joe Morgan
Stan Musial
Charles "Kid" Nichols
Leroy "Satchel" Paige
Herb Pennock
Tony Perez
Eddie Plank
Cumberland "Cum" Posey
Eppa Rixey
Robin Roberts
Ryne Sandberg
Louis Santop
Mike Schmidt
Al Simmons
Tris Speaker
Willie Stargell
Norman Thomas "Turkey" Stearns
Charles "Casey" Stengel
Bruce Sutter
Ben Taylor
Sam Thompson
Harold "Pie" Traynor
Clarence "Dazzy" Vance
Joseph "Arky" Vaughan
George "Rube" Waddell
John Peter "Honus" Wagner
Bobby Wallace
Ed Walsh
Lloyd Waner
Paul Waner
John Montgomery Ward
Sol White
Joseph "Smokey Joe" Williams
Vic Willis
Lewis "Hack" Wilson
Ernest "Jud" Wilson
Harry Wright

Basketball Hall of Fame

Paul Arizin
Geno Auriemma
Charles Barkley
Thomas Barlow
John Beckman
Clair Bee
Joseph Brennan
Hubert "Hubie" Brown
Larry Brown
Henry Clifford Carlson
Peter Carril
Wilt Chamberlain
John Chaney
Charles "Tarzan" Cooper
Billy Cunningham
Chuck Daly
Robert Davies
Henry "Dutch" Dehnert
Julius "Dr. J" Erving
Joseph Fulks
William "Pop" Gates
Tom Gola
Eddie Gottlieb
Harold "Hal" Greer
Alex Hannum
Cornelius "Connie" Hawkins
Edward Hickox
Nat Holman
Bailey Howell
Charles Hyatt
Edward "Ned" Irish
Harry "Buddy" Jeanette
Neil Johnston
Alvin "Doggie" Julian
John Kundia
Harry Litwack
Kenneth Loeffler
Moses Malone
Peter Maravich
Bob McAdoo
Robert McDermott
Zigmund "Red" Mihalik
Earl "The Pearl" Monroe
Ralph Morgan
Frank "Pop" Morgenweck
Andy Phillip
Jack Ramsay
Elmer Ripley
Marvin "Mendy" Rudolph
John "Honey" Russell
Dolph Schayes
Lynn St. John
Maurice Stokes
Earl "Yogi" Strom
Jack Twyman
Edward Wachter

International Boxing Hall of Fame

Benny Bass
Jeff Chandler
Billy Conn
Angelo Dundee
Chris Dundee
Samuel Engotti (Sammy Angott)
Joe Frazier
Harry Greb
Harold Johnson
Barney Lebrowitz (Battling Levinsky)
Joseph Robert LoScalzo (Midget Wolgast)
Tommy Loughran
Bob "Philadelphia Bobcat" Montgomery
Matthew Saad Muhammad
Jack "Philadelphia Jack" O'Brien
J. Russell Peltz
Billy Petrolle
Herman Taylor
Lew Tendler
Thaddeus "Teddy" Yarosz
Fritzie Zivic

College Football Hall of Fame

Francis "Reds" Bagnell
Hobey Baker
Earl Banks
Chuck Barrett
Chuck Bednarik
Charlie Berry
Hugo Bezdek
Fred Biletnikoff
George Brooke
John "Babe" Brown
Earle Bruce
Harold Burry
Eddie Cameron
John Cappelletti
Bill Carpenter
Len Casanova
Gary Cochran
Jim "Jimbo" Covert
Averill Daniell
Jim Daniell
Duffy Daugherty
Tom Davies
Ernie Davis
Harold Davis
Tom Deery
Mike Ditka
Joe Donchess
Keith Dorney
Tony Dorsett
Nick Drahos
Dick Duden
Steve Eisenhauer
Charles "Rip" Engle
Albert Exendine
George "Doc" Fenton
Bill Fralic
Joe Fusco
Arnold Galiffa
Charlie Gelbert
Marshall "Biggie" Goldberg
Harold "Red" Grange
Hugh Green
Joe Guyon
Jack Ham
Bob "Bones" Hamilton
Jack Harding
Truxton Hare
Dick Harlow
Harvey Harman
Howard Harpster
Leon Hart
Jim Haslett
John Heisman
Wilber "Fats" Henry
Bill Hickok
Bob Higgins
Clarke Hinkle
Bill Hollenback
Mike Holovak
Robert "Cal" Hubbard
Cosmo Iacavazzi
Billy Joe
Jimmy Johnson
Stan Jones
Lloyd Jordan
Stan Keck
Andy Kerr
Glenn Killinger
Johnny Kitzmiller
Chuck Klausing
Alex Kroll
Frank Kush
Ted Kwalick
Steve Lach
Langdon "Biffy" Lea
George Little
Gordie Lockbaum
Richie Lucas
Johnny Lujack
Dan Marino
Dave Maurer
Pete Mauthe
Bob "Tiny" Maxwell
Mark May
Herb McCracken
Ed McGinley
George "Tank" McLauren
DeOrmond "Tuss" McLaughry
Leroy Mercer
Lou Michaels
John "Suff" Michels
Gene "Shorty" Miller
John Minds
Skip Minisi
Lydell Mitchell
Dick Modzelewski
Ed Molinski
Cliff Montgomery
Ray Morrison
George Munger
Clarence "Biggie" Munn
Edward "Hook" Mylin
Earle "Greasy" Neale
Bob Odell
Dennis Onkotz
Winchester Osgood
John Outland
Joe Palumbo
Vito "Babe" Parilli
Joe Paterno
Vince "Pat" Pazzetti
Bob Peck
Bob Pellegrini
Henry Phillips
Larry Pugh
John Rauch
Mike Reid
Glenn Ressler
Charles Rinehart
Dave Robinson
Eddie Rogers
Bill Roper
George Savitsky
Hunter Scarlett
Joe Schmidt
Frank Schwab
Ben Schwartzwalder
Clark Shaughnessy
Frank Sheptock
Frank Sinkwich
Joe "Mugsy" Skladany
Andy Smith
Carl Snavely
Herb Stein
Vince "Steve" Stevenson
Joe Stydahar
John "Jock" Sutherland
Joe Thompson
Jim Thorpe
Bob Torrey
Charley Trippi
Dexter Very
Hube Wagner
Glenn "Pop" Warner
George Welsh
Charles "Buck" Wharton
Art Wheeler
Randy White
George "Mike" Wilson
Harry Wilson
George Woodruff
Andy Wyant
Lloyd Yoder

Pro Football Hall of Fame

Herb Adderley
Chuck Bednarik
deBenneville "Bert" Bell
Fred Biletnikoff
George Blanda
Mel Blount
Terry Bradshaw
Bob "Boomer" Brown
Guy Chamberlin
Len Dawson
Mike Ditka
Tony Dorsett
Bill Dudley
Bill George
Harold "Red" Grange
Joe Greene
Joe Guyon
Jack Ham
Franco Harris
Wilbur "Pete" Henry
Bill Hewitt
Clarke Hinkle
Robert "Cal" Hubbard
John Henry Johnson
Stan Jones
Christian "Sonny" Jurgensen
Jim Kelly
Leroy Kelly
Walter Kiesling
Jack Lambert
Bobby Layne
James Lofton
Howie Long
William Roy "Link" Lyman
Dan Marino
Ollie Matson
Tommy McDonald
John (Blood) McNally
Mike Michalske
Joe Montana
Lenny Moore
Marion Motley
Mike Munchak
Joe Namath
Earle "Greasy" Neale
Chuck Noll
Pete Pihos
Frederick Douglass "Fritz" Pollard
Jim Ringo
Art Rooney
Dan Rooney
Joe Schmidt
John Stallworth
Ernie Stautner
Joe Stydahar
Lynn Swann
Jim Thorpe
Charley Trippi
Emlen Tunnell
Johnny Unitas
Norm Van Brocklin
Steve Van Buren
Mike Webster
Randy White
Reggie White
Alex Wojciechowicz

Hockey Hall of Fame

Sid Abel
George "Chief" Armstrong
Hobey Baker
Bill Barber
Marty Barry
Andy Bathgate
Leo Boivin
Frank Brimsek
Gerry Cheevers
Bobby Clarke
Paul Coffey
Neil Colville
Lionel Conacher
Art Coulter
Gordon Drillon
Fernie Flaman
Ron Francis
Frank Fredrickson
Herb Gardiner
Jimmy Gardner
Doug Harvey
Dale Hawerchuk
William "Riley" Hern
Bryan Hextall
Miles "Tim" Horton
Syd Howe
Mario Lemieux
Duncan "Mickey" MacKay
Joseph Mullen
Larry Murphy
Bernie Parent
Walter "Babe" Pratt
Darryl Sittler
Alf Smith
Clinton Smith
Thomas Smith
Allan Stanley
Bruce Stuart
William "Hod" Stuart
John "Black Jack" Stewart
Frederick "Cyclone" Taylor
Bryan Trottier
Roy "Shrimp" Worters

Lacrosse Hall of Fame

James Adams IV
Virginia Allen
Henry Fenmore Baker
Jane Barbieri
Norris Barnard
Ethel "Feffie" Barnhill
Avery F. Blake, Jr.
Avery F. Blake, Se.
Karen Emas Borbee
Harvey Cohen
Zachary Colburn
Dee Fichter Cross
Susan Cross
Susan Delaney-Scheetz
Betsy Williams Dougherty
John Faber
Henry Crawford Ford
Marjorie Garinger
Kathleen Geiger
Tina Sloan Green
Jo Ann "Josie" Harper
Carl Hartdegen
Thomas Hayes
Eleanor "Pete" Hess
Jackie Hufnell
Barb Jordan
Janice Rensimer Kuklick
Philip Lamb
Connie Burgess Lanzi
Barbara Longstreth
Susan Lubking
Charles McAnally
Merle "Mike" McCallister Werley
Miller Moore
Amanda Moore O'Leary
Jane Oswald
Gillian Rattray
Candace Finn Rocha
Linda Swarts Roth
Enid Clinchard Russell
Mary Fetter Semanik
Roy Simmons
Janet Smith
Sue Day Stahl
Ruth Stevenson
Jane Vache
Joan Wagner
Valerie Walchak
Alice Putnam Willetts
Elizabeth Williams
Harry E. "Lighthorse" Wilson
Judith Wolstenholme

Peter J. McGovern Little League Museum Hall of Excellence

Lloyd McClendon
Mike Schmidt
Michael Pladus

LPGA Hall of Fame

Betsy King

International Motorsports Hall of Fame

Mario Andretti
Roger Penske
Walter Bahr
Raymond Bernabei
Mike Bookie
Andrew Brown
Ralpha Caraffi
Walter Chyzowych
Robert B. Craddock
Robert W. Craddock
Paul Danilo
Joseph Delach
Nick DiOrio
Edward Donaghy
Aldo Teo Donelli
John Dresmich
Alex Ely
Harry Fairfield
John Ferguson
Harry Fleming
Tom Fleming
Werner Fricket
James Gentle
Rudy Getzinger
Robert Gormley
David Gould
Albert Harker
William Hemmings
John Jaap
William Jeffery
Frank Kelly
Nicholas Kropfelder
Horace Edgar Lewis
Bart McGhee
Bernard McLaughlin
Peter Merovich
Werner Mieth
Robert Millar
Al Miller
James Mills
Robert Morrison
John Nonoski
Len Oliver
William Palmer
Bertrand Patenaude
Wally Peters
Francis Ryan
Thomas Sager
Manfred "Manny" Schellscheidt
Emil Schollinger
Elmer Schroeder
Alfred Smith
Charles Spalding
Douglas Stewart
James Walder
John Woods
Jerry Yeagley
Daniel Zampini

International Swimming Hall of Fame

Benjamin Franklin
Johnny Weissmuller

International Tennis Hall of Fame

Clarence Clark
Joseph Clark
William Clothier
Chuck Garland
Ellen Hansell
Billie Jean King
Mary Outerbridge
Vic Seixas
Bill Tilden
Bertha Townsend

National Track and Field Hall of Fame

Horace Ashenfelter
Earl Bell
Don Bragg
James "Jumbo" Elliott
Norwood "Barney" Ewell
Larry James
Charlie Jenkins
Roger Kingdom
Alvin Kraenzlein
Marty Liquori
Clyde Littlefield
James "Ted" Meredith
Charles Moore
Eulace Peacock
Jean Shiley
Ed Temple
Walter Tewksbury
Jim Thorpe
Bill Toomey
John Woodruff

Women's Basketball Hall of Fame

Geno Auriemma
Suzie McConnell-Serio
Carol Eckman
Marianne Crawford Stanley
Mel Greenberg
C. Vivian Stringer
Theresa Grentz

World Golf Hall of Fame

Betsy King
Arnold Palmer

List of Historical Markers Related to the History of Sports in Pennsylvania

For the full text of the historical markers, visit the following link and search under Marker Title: http://www.phmc.state.pa.us/bah/DOH/searchmarker.asp?secid=31

Marker Title Location (County) Category/Sport
African American Baseball in Philadelphia Philadelphia Baseball
Alfred J. Reach Philadelphia Baseball
Arthur J. Rooney Allegheny Football
Baker Bowl National League Park Philadelphia Baseball
Barney Dreyfuss (1865-1932) Allegheny Baseball
Bert Bell Montgomery Football
Bob Hoffman York Weightlifting
Bowman Field Lycoming Baseball
Camptown Bradford Horse Racing
Camptown Races Bradford Horse Racing
Carl E. Stotz Lycoming Baseball
Carlisle Indian Industrial School Cumberland Baseball, Football, Track and Field
Charles Albert "Chief" Bender Cumberland Baseball
Christy Mathewson Wyoming Baseball
Connie Mack Philadelphia Baseball
Crawford Grill Allegheny Baseball
Eddie Plank Adams Baseball
Edward A. Walsh (1881-1959) Luzerne Baseball
First Professional Football Game Allegheny Football
First World Series Allegheny Baseball
Forbes Field Allegheny Baseball, Football
Foxburg Golf Course Clarion Golf
George Edward Waddell Butler Baseball
Harold "Red" Grange Sullivan Football
Harrisburg Giants Dauphin Baseball
Hilldale Athletic Club, The (The Darby Daisies) Delaware Baseball
Homestead Grays Allegheny Baseball
Homestead Library Athletic Club Swim Team Allegheny Swimming
Honus Wagner Allegheny Baseball
Jacob C. White, Jr. Philadelphia Baseball
Jacob Nelson "Nellie" Fox Franklin Baseball
John K. Tener Washington Baseball
John Montgomery Ward Centre Baseball
Johnny Unitas Allegheny Football
Johnny Weissmuller Somerset Swimming
Josh Gibson Allegheny Baseball
Langhorne Speedway Bucks Auto Racing
Legendary Blue Horizon, The Philadelphia Boxing
Lycoming County Lycoming Baseball
Octavius V. Catto Philadelphia Baseball
Ora Washington Philadelphia Tennis, Basketball
Otto Maya Erie Cycling
Paul Robeson Philadelphia Football
Penn Relays, The Philadelphia Track and Field
Pete Gray Wyshner Luzerne Baseball
Pottsville Maroons Schuylkill Football
Roy Campanella Philadelphia Baseball
Shibe Park/Connie Mack Stadium Philadelphia Baseball
Tommy Loughran Philadelphia Boxing
Veterans Stadium Philadelphia Baseball, Football
Walter B. Tewksbury Wyoming Track and Field
Willie Thrower Westmoreland Football
Wilt Chamberlain Philadelphia Basketball
Wilt Chamberlain's Scoring Record Dauphin Basketball

These tables are a supplement to Sports in Pennsylvania, by Karen Guenther. For information about this and other publications of the Pennsylvania Historical Association, visit our web site: http://www.pa-history.org/pastudyseries.htm.